Latest

Related Posts

66th National Film Awards: Here’s complete list of winners

National Film Awards 2019 winners: The announcement of the 66th National Film Awards were held in New Delhi.

- Advertisement -

66th National Film Awards have been announced on Friday.  Vicky Kaushal starrer Uri bagged four awards. Vicky Kaushal and Ayushmann Khurrana were named Best Actors and Keerthy Suresh won the Best Actress award.

Here’s the complete list of National Film Awards:

  • Most film-friendly state: Uttarakhand
  • Best book on cinema: Malayalam Book Mano Prarthana Pulley; In A Cult Of Their Own gets Special Mention
  • Best Film Critic: Blase Johnny (Malayalam), Ananth Vijay (Hindi)

NON FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

- Advertisement -
  • Best Film on Family Values: Chalo Jeetey Hai
  • Best Short Fiction Film: Kasab
  • Social Justice Film: Why Me, Ekant
  • Best Investigation Film: Amoli
  • Best Sports Film: Swimming Through The Darkness
  • Best Educational Film: Sarlabh Virala
  • Best Film on Social Issue: Talate Kunji
  • Best Environmental Film: The World’s Most Famous Tiger
  • Best Promotional Film: Rediscovering Jahannum
  • Best Film on Science and Technology: GD Naidu: The Edison of India
  • Best Arts and Cultural Film: Munkar
  • Best Debut non-feature film of a Director: Feluda
  • Best Non-Feature Film: Sunrise, The Secret Life of Frogs

FEATURE FILMS:

  • Actors who get special mention for their performance: Sruthi Hariharan, Chandrachud Rai, Josy Joseph, Savitri
  • Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle
  • Best Panchanga Film: In The Land Of Poisonous Women
  • Best Garo Film: Anna
  • Best Marathi Film: Bhonga
  • Best Tamil Film: Baram
  • Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun
  • Best Urdu Film: Hamid
  • Best Bengali Film: Ek Je Chhilo Raja
  • Best Malayalam Film: Sudani From Nigeria
  • Best Telugu Film: Mahanati
  • Best Kannada Film: Nathicharami
  • Best Konkani Film: Amori
  • Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing
  • Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta
  • Best Gujarati Film: Reva
  • Best cheoreophy: Padmaavat, Ghoomar
  • Best music director: Padmaavat
  • Best special effect: Awe, KGF
  • Best music direction: Sanjay Leela Bhasali, Padmaavat
  • Best background music award: Uri
  • Best Makeup Artist: Ranjith for Awe
  • Best costume designer: Mahanati, Rajshree Patnaik, Varun Shah and Archana Rao
  • Best Action: KGF
  • Best Lyrics: Manjutha for Nathicharami
  • Best Production Design: Kammara Sambhavam
  • Best Editing: Nathicharami
  • Best Location Sound: Tendlya
  • Best Sound Design: Uri
  • Best Mixed Track: Rangasthalam
  • Best Original Screenplay: Chi Arjun La Sow
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Andhadhun
  • Best Dialogue: Tarikh
  • Best Cinematography: Ulu
  • Best Female Playback singer: Bindu Mani for Mayavi Manave from Nathicharami
  • Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for Binte Dil from Padmaavat
  • Best film on social issues: Pad Man
  • Best Supporting Actress: Surekha Sikri for Badhaai Ho
  • Best Supporting Actor: Swanand Kirkire for Chumbak
  • Best Actor: Ayushmann Khurrana, Andhadhun, and Vicky Kaushal, Uri
  • Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati
  • Best Direction: Aditya Dhar for Uri
  • Best Feature Film: Helaru (Gujarati)
  • Best Children’s Film: Sarkari. Hi. Pra. Shale Kasaragodu, Koduge
  • Best Film on Environment Conservation: Paani
  • Nargis Dutt Award for National Integration: Ondanya Eradalu
  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Badhaai Ho
  • Jury Awards: Kedara (Bengali), Helaru
  • Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of A Director: Sudhakar Reddy Yakanthi for Naal

Popular Articles