By | 26 Jan 2023 at 9:50 AM
MULAYAM SINGH

Padma Awards 2023: On the eve of the 74th Republic Day, the Centre on Wednesday announced the names of the 2023 Padma awardees. While President Droupadi Murmu has approved the conferment of 106 Padma awards, including six Padma Vibhushan, nine Padma Bhushan and 91 Padma Shri, former Uttar Pradesh CM Mulayam Singh Yadav (Posthumous), ex-Karnataka Chief Minister SM Krishna, Architect Balkrishna Doshi (Posthumous), Music Director and Golden Globe award winner MM Keeravani, Tabla maestro Zakir Hussain, ace investor Rakesh Jhunjhunwala (Posthumous), Oral Rehydration Solution (ORS) icon Dilip Mahalanabis, are among some of the prominent names who will be conferred with the Padma awards.

Apart from this, nine people, including, Sudha Murthy, S L Bhyrappa, Kumar Mangalam Birla, Deepak Dhar, will be conferred with Padma Bhushan. The awards are given in various disciplines or fields of activities – art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc.

It should be mentioned that 19 of the awardees are women, and the list of awardees also includes 2 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI.

According to the Padma Awards website, the Padma Awards are India’s highest civilian honours after the Bharat Ratna, seeking to “recognize achievements in all fields of activities or disciplines where an element of public service is involved. Announced every year on the eve of Republic Day, Padma awards are given in three categories: Padma Vibhushan (for exceptional and distinguished service), Padma Bhushan (distinguished service of higher order) and Padma Shri (distinguished service). The award seeks to recognise achievements in all fields of activities or disciplines where an element of public service is involved. However, the awards will be conferred by the President at ceremonial function at Rashtrapati Bhawan around March/April.

Here is a complete list of 2023 Padma awards:

Padma Vibhushan (6)

SN   Name                                                                    Field State /                 Country

1   Shri Balkrishna Doshi Others (Posthumous) – Architecture               Gujarat

2   Shri Zakir Hussain                                                 Art                               Maharashtra

3   Shri S M Krishna                                                   Public Affairs             Karnataka

4   Shri Dilip Mahalanabis (Posthumous)              Medicine                     West Bengal

5   Shri Srinivas Varadhan                                   Science & Engineering United States ofAmerica

6 Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav (Posthumous)     Public Affairs                 Uttar Pradesh

Padma Bhushan (9)

SN      Name                                                             Field State /                       Country
7       Shri S L Bhyrappa                                        Literature & Education    Karnataka

8 Shri Kumar Mangalam  Birla                          Trade & Industry               Maharashtra

9 Shri Deepak Dhar                                               Science & Engineering     Maharashtra

10 Ms. Vani Jairam                                                Art                                        Tamil Nadu

11 Swami Chinna Jeeyar Others                        Spiritualism                       Telangana

12 Ms. Suman Kalyanpur                                    Art                                        Maharashtra

13 Shri Kapil Kapoor                                          Literature & Education       Delhi

14 Ms. Sudha Murty                                           Social Work                          Karnataka

15 Shri Kamlesh D Patel Others –                   Spiritualism                          Telangana

Padma Shri (91)

SN    Name                                                         Field State /                               Country

16     Dr. Sukama Acharya Others –              Spiritualism                                 Haryana

17     Ms. Jodhaiyabai Baiga                           Art                                                Madhya Pradesh

18 Shri Premjit Baria                                       Art                         Dadra and NagarHaveli and Daman and Diu

19 Ms. Usha Barle                                           Art                                      Chhattisgarh

20 Shri Munishwar Chanddawar               Medicine                               Madhya Pradesh

21 Shri Hemant Chauhan                             Art                                          Gujarat

22 Shri Bhanubhai Chitara                          Art                                           Gujarat

23 Ms. Hemoprova Chutia                          Art                                             Assam

24 Shri Narendra Chandra Debbarma (Posthumous) Public Affairs Tripura

25 Ms. Subhadra Devi                                 Art                                              Bihar

26 Shri Khadar Valli Dudekula            Science & Engineering                 Karnataka

27 Shri Hem Chandra Goswami                 Art                                               Assam

28 Ms. Pritikana Goswami                          Art                                             West Bengal

29 Shri Radha Charan Gupta              Literature & Education                Uttar Pradesh

30 Shri Modadugu Vijay Gupta           Science & Engineering                 Telangana

31 Shri Ahmed Hussain & Shri Mohd Hussain *(Duo)  Art                        Rajasthan

32 Shri Dilshad Hussain                                                         Art               Uttar Pradesh

33 Shri Bhiku Ramji Idate                                           Social Work              Maharashtra

34 Shri C I Issac                                                   Literature & Education            Kerala

35 Shri Rattan Singh Jaggi                               Literature & Education             Punjab

36 Shri Bikram Bahadur Jamatia                   Social Work                                   Tripura

37 Shri Ramkuiwangbe Jene                          Social Work                                    Assam

38 Shri Rakesh Radheshyam Jhunjhunwala Trade & Industry                        Maharashtra
(Posthumous)

39 Shri Ratan Chandra Kar                             Medicine                          Andaman & Nicobar Islands

40 Shri Mahipat Kavi                                       Art                                                        Gujarat

41 Shri M M Keeravaani                                  Art                                           Andhra Pradesh

42 Shri Areez Khambatta                            Trade & Industry                           Gujarat
(Posthumous)

43 Shri Parshuram Komaji Khune            Art                                                  Maharashtra

44 Shri Ganesh Nagappa Krishnarajanagara   Science & Engineering          Andhra Pradesh

45 Shri Maguni Charan Kuanr                            Art                                              Odisha

46 Shri Anand Kumar                                     Literature & Education                     Bihar

47 Shri Arvind Kumar                                     Science & Engineering                     Uttar Pradesh

48 Shri Domar Singh Kunvar                        Art                                                         Chhattisgarh

49 Shri Risingbor Kurkalang                          Art                                                        Meghalaya

50 Ms. Hirabai Lobi                                     Social Work                                            Gujarat

51 Shri Moolchand Lodha                          Social Work                                            Rajasthan

52 Ms. Rani Machaiah                                Art                                                             Karnataka

53 Shri Ajay Kumar Mandavi                    Art                                                           Chhattisgarh

54 Shri Prabhakar Bhanudas Mande Literature & Education                             Maharashtra

55 Shri Gajanan Jagannath Mane        Social Work                                               Maharashtra

56 Shri Antaryami Mishra                      Literature & Education                            Odisha

57 Shri Nadoja Pindipapanahalli Munivenkatappa Art                                          Karnataka

58 Prof. (Dr.) Mahendra Pal                      Science & Engineering                         Gujarat

59 Shri Uma Shankar Pandey                   Social Work                                           Uttar Pradesh

60 Shri Ramesh Parmar & Ms. Shanti Parmar *(Duo) Art                                 Madhya Pradesh

61 Dr. Nalini Parthasarathi                    Medicine                                                   Puducherry

62 Shri Hanumantha Rao Pasupuleti  Medicine                                                  Telangana

63 Shri Ramesh Patange                   Literature & Education                                Maharashtra

64 Ms. Krishna Patel                           Art                                                                   Odisha

65 Shri K Kalyanasundaram Pillai     Art                                                                 Tamil Nadu

66 Shri V P Appukuttan Poduval        Social  Work                                               Kerala

67 Shri Kapil Dev Prasad                       Art                                                               Bihar

68 Shri S R D Prasad                            Sports                                                            Kerala

69 Shri Shah Rasheed Ahmed Quadri  Art                                                              Karnataka

70 Shri C V Raju                                        Art                                                      Andhra Pradesh

71 Shri Bakshi Ram                           Science & Engineering                              Haryana

72 Shri Cheruvayal K Raman Others    Agriculture                                                Kerala

73 Ms. Sujatha Ramdorai                    Science & Engineering                             Canada

74 Shri Abbareddy Nageswara Rao Science & Engineering                     Andhra Pradesh

75 Shri Pareshbhai Rathwa                     Art                                                      Gujarat

76 Shri B Ramakrishna Reddy      Literature & Education                          Telangana

77 Shri Mangala Kanti Roy                  Art                                                       West Bengal

78 Ms. K C Runremsangi                     Art                                                         Mizoram

79 Shri Vadivel Gopal & Shri Masi Sadaiyan *(Duo) Social Work              Tamil Nadu

80 Shri Manoranjan Sahu               Medicine                                              Uttar Pradesh

81 Shri Patayat Sahu Others –        Agriculture                                                  Odisha

82 Shri Ritwik Sanyal                      Art                                                            Uttar Pradesh

83 Shri Kota Satchidananda Sastry Art                                                         Andhra Pradesh

84 Shri Sankurathri Chandra Sekhar Social Work                                    Andhra Pradesh

85 Shri K Shanathoiba Sharma          Sports                                                    Manipur

86 Shri Nekram Sharma Others –       Agriculture                                        Himachal Pradesh

87 Shri Gurcharan Singh                        Sports                                                   Delhi

88 Shri Laxman Singh                          Social Work                                         Rajasthan

89 Shri Mohan Singh                            Literature & Education                    Jammu & Kashmir

90 Shri Thounaojam Chaoba Singh            Public Affairs                                Manipur

91 Shri Prakash Chandra Sood                  Literature & Education               Andhra Pradesh

92 Ms. Neihunuo Sorhie                             Art                                                    Nagaland

93 Dr. Janum Singh Soy                            Literature & Education                 Jharkhand

94 Shri Kushok Thiksey Nawang Chamba Stanzin Others – Spiritualism     Ladakh

95 Shri S Subbaraman Others –                              Archaeology                     Karnataka

96 Shri Moa Subong                                                   Art                                   Nagaland

97 Shri Palam Kalyana Sundaram                     Social Work                           Tamil Nadu

98 Ms. Raveena Ravi Tandon                              Art                                           Maharashtra

99 Shri Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari                 Literature & Education           Uttar Pradesh

100 Shri Dhaniram Toto                                 Literature & Education               West Bengal

101 Shri Tula Ram Upreti Others –              Agriculture                                      Sikkim

102 Dr. Gopalsamy Veluchamy                    Medicine                                     Tamil Nadu

103 Dr. Ishwar Chander Verma                   Medicine                                     Delhi

104 Ms. Coomi Nariman Wadia                  Art                                                 Maharashtra

105 Shri Karma Wangchu (Posthumous) Social Work                            Arunachal Pradesh

106 Shri Ghulam Muhammad Zaz            Art                                            Jammu & Kashmir